All maps
VERA PI MapCap d'Antibes at night
Median price per m² of homes sold
€1,000€3,000€9,000+
Every address, by the homes sold around it, January 2021 – June 2026; ten or more. Grey where fewer. Zoom in for the parcels.

In numbers · Cap d'Antibes

Cap d'Antibes in numbers.

Compare Cap d'Antibes with another place

1,736 homes – 1,287 of them villas and houses – for 766 residents, 75% of them second homes; 328 home sales since January 2021. Every figure against Antibes and France.

Homes1,736census 2022
Villas and houses1,28774% of homes · France 55%
Apartments44826% of homes · France 44%
Second homes75.1%1,303 homes · France 9.8%
Residents766census 2022
Home sales a year60January 2021 – June 2026

The housing stock

74% villas and houses, 75% second homes.

How the 1,736 homes are used
Main homes
22.6%
393
Second homes
75.1%
1,303
Vacant
2.3%
40
Kind of home
Villas and houses
74.2%
1,287
Apartments
25.8%
448
Who holds the 393 main homes
Owners
67.2%
264
Private renters
19.3%
76
Rent-free
13.5%
53
Main homes by the year they were builtCap d'AntibesFrance
Before 19199.2%
1919–194517.3%
1946–197030.0%
1971–199029.8%
1991–20059.9%
2006–20183.8%
Main homes by sizeCap d'AntibesFrance
1 room1.8%
2 rooms11.7%
3 rooms26.2%
4 rooms20.4%
5 rooms or more39.7%
Rooms in the average main home
4.4house 4.9 · apartment 2.5
Households with a parking space
82%
Households in their home ten years or more
69%

The market

Villas and houses 0%, apartments ▲25% since 2021.

Home sales328Jan 2021 – Jun 2026 · 60 a year
Turnover3.4%of homes sold a year · France 2.5%
Villas and houses€14,376/m²median · 206 sales
Apartments€7,484/m²median · 122 sales
Villas and houses · 12 months▼12.1%€13,100/m² · 21 sales · year before €14,903
Apartments · 12 months▲14.8%€8,456/m² · 16 sales · year before €7,368
Median per m² by year, by kind of home
Villas & housesApartments
€14,358€7,917€14,325€6,332€13,036€14,693€16,951€7,627€7,509€7,328202120222023202420252026 H12021 · Villas & houses: €14,325 per m² · 39 sales · Apartments: €6,332 per m² · 26 sales2022 · Villas & houses: €13,036 per m² · 45 sales · Apartments: €7,627 per m² · 29 sales2023 · Villas & houses: €14,693 per m² · 42 sales · Apartments: €7,509 per m² · 21 sales2024 · Villas & houses: €16,951 per m² · 42 sales · Apartments: €7,328 per m² · 18 sales2025 · Villas & houses: €14,358 per m² · 36 sales · Apartments: €7,917 per m² · 21 sales2026 H1 · Villas & houses: too few sales for a median (2) · Apartments: too few sales for a median (7)
€14,358€7,917€14,325€6,332€13,036€16,951€7,627€7,509€7,328202120222023202420252026 H12021 · Villas & houses: €14,325 per m² · 39 sales · Apartments: €6,332 per m² · 26 sales2022 · Villas & houses: €13,036 per m² · 45 sales · Apartments: €7,627 per m² · 29 sales2023 · Villas & houses: €14,693 per m² · 42 sales · Apartments: €7,509 per m² · 21 sales2024 · Villas & houses: €16,951 per m² · 42 sales · Apartments: €7,328 per m² · 18 sales2025 · Villas & houses: €14,358 per m² · 36 sales · Apartments: €7,917 per m² · 21 sales2026 H1 · Villas & houses: too few sales for a median (2) · Apartments: too few sales for a median (7)

Cap d'Antibes · median per m² by year · Villas & houses €14,325 in 2021 → €14,358 in 2025 (0%) · Apartments €6,332 in 2021 → €7,917 in 2025 (+25%) · All homes €10,510 → €11,409 (+9%). 2026 is January–June only. A year needs ten sales.

YearVillas & housesSalesApartmentsSalesAll homesSales
2021€14,32539€6,33226€10,51065
2022€13,03645€7,62729€10,57874
2023€14,69342€7,50921€12,70063
2024€16,95142€7,32818€13,48760
2025€14,35836€7,91721€11,40957
2026 H1–2–7–9

For sale today

Homes for sale457314 villas and houses · 143 apartments
Villas and houses, asking€20,034/m²▲39% on the sales' median
Apartments, asking€13,793/m²▲77% on the sales' median

One area for every figure here: INSEE's IRIS «Le Cap» – its 1,736 homes and the 328 home sales inside it since January 2021 (apartments €7,484/m², 122 sales; villas and houses €14,376/m², 206 sales). The register's outline reaches into Juan-les-Pins: 1,630 of its 1,752 apartment sales lie outside «Le Cap», 1,321 of them in «Juan Les Pins-Gallice». The adverts are placed by the agencies' own names for the Cap, so no months of supply here.

Who lives here

766 residents.

Residents766census 2022
Aged 65 and over38.6%France 21.0%
Households3931.94 people each
Executives and professionals10.7%of residents 15+ · France 10.8%
Residents by ageCap d'AntibesFrance
Under 156.4%
15–2912.7%
30–448.0%
45–5928.1%
60–7419.1%

Benchmark

Cap d'Antibes against Antibes and France

Cap d'AntibesAntibesFrance
Housing · INSEE census 2022
Homes1,73665,04136,563,347
Villas and houses1,2879,50519,938,097
Villas and houses, share of homes74.1%14.6%54.5%
Apartments44855,17016,246,346
Main homes22.6%60.5%82.3%
Second homes75.1%34.0%9.8%
Vacant2.3%5.5%7.9%
Homes, a year since 2016–▲0.7%▲0.9%
Owner-occupied main homes67.2%55.3%57.7%
Social housing0.0%8.8%14.5%
Rooms in the average main home4.43.04.0
Market · DVF, January 2021 – June 2026
Home sales32812,5034,937,006
Home sales a year602,273897,637
Turnover, homes sold a year3.44%3.50%2.46%
Villas and houses, median per m²€14,376€6,800€2,124
Apartments, median per m²€7,484€4,914€3,286
People · INSEE census 2022
Residents76676,61265,840,913
Residents, a year since 2016–▲0.6%▲0.4%
Aged 65 and over38.6%27.7%21.0%
Under 156.4%13.8%17.2%
Executives and professionals (15+)10.7%14.0%10.8%
Retired (15+)37.1%32.9%28.0%
Unemployment (15–64)–11.1%11.3%
Jobs–31,97527,142,124
Income · INSEE-DGFiP Filosofi 2021
Median income a year–€24,410€23,080
The top tenth earns over–€44,190€41,230
The bottom tenth earns under–€12,000€12,080
Poverty rate–15.0%14.9%
Households paying income tax–58.0%53.4%

Sources: INSEE census 2022, IRIS «Le Cap» (Antibes), for the Cap's homes and residents; INSEE, Recensement de la population 2022 (homes, residents, work; published June–July 2025); INSEE-DGFiP, Filosofi 2021 (income); DGFiP DVF, January 2021 – June 2026, by VERA PI's definition of a home sale (houses and apartments, over €10,000, €300–80,000 per m²; a median needs ten); the agencies' adverts read today, asking per m² where the figures pass VERA PI's checks. «A year since 2016»: the yearly rate between the censuses of 2016 and 2022. France is metropolitan France. Never a single sale, never an owner.

The dearest streets of the Cap

StreetMedian per m²Median priceHome sales
Boulevard Gardiole Bacon€18,874€3.15m14
Chemin des Nielles€16,864€2.85m19
Avenue Aimé Bourreau€14,083€2.05m10
Avenue des Pins du Cap€13,327€2.52m15
Avenue Edmond d'Esclevin€12,937€1.22m66
Chemin de la Garoupe€11,301€919k14
Boulevard Edouard Baudoin€9,649€742k63
Rue Saint Barthélémy€9,620€829k12
Chemin du Crouton€8,840€930k13
Avenue de Guy Maupassant€8,546€397k18
Rue Albany€8,235€443k17
Avenue de la Salis€8,040€361k26
Boulevard James Wyllie€8,000€314k74
Boulevard du Cap€7,993€580k70
Boulevard de la Garoupe€7,488€331k44
Chemin de l'Ermitage€7,200€383k53
Avenue Saramartel€7,068€343k12
Boulevard Francis Meilland€6,984€705k31
Chemin des Sables€6,876€414k84
Impasse Bouvard€6,471€352k26
Rue Fontaine du Pin€5,947€310k27
Avenue des Lauriers€5,462€263k22
Boulevard de la Pinède€5,333€270k47
Avenue Docteur Hochet€5,310€309k52
Avenue Louis Gallet€5,081€205k31

Share

Send Cap d'Antibes to anyone.

The link opens the map where you left it.

Home sales are sales of houses or of apartments (a deed of houses only or of flats only, its living areas summed, €300–80,000 per m²) in DGFiP's DVF register from January 2021 to June 2026 (geo-dvf, Etalab, and DGFiP's file of 12 October 2026); addresses from the Base Adresse Nationale. A median needs ten sales. The card colours every address by the median price per m² of the sales around it. Never a single sale, never an owner. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap · IGN (aerial photograph, cadastral parcels). Read 2026-10-19.